Leave a comment

February Giveaways!

GIVEAWAY #1:

Share this link on Facebook and get a chance to win a cover up of your choice from Shop Iya Misa. All you have to do is click SHARE – on your wall and on your friends’ walls!

Contest starts now (January 30, 2012 8:00 PM) and ends on Wednesday (February 1, 2012 8:00 PM). We’re randomly picking a number. Sharer # __ wins!
Reblog this post and share the link now! :)

GIVEAWAY #2

Since it’s already the month of love, Nina Lazaro Shoes will be sharing the love to 5 lucky ladies (and gents if you want this for your gals, wag nanag maarte lol). Starting today, a random person who will like gets a chance on winning a Gift Certificate from Nina Lazaro Shoes!

All you have to do is share and like this page! Winners will be notified on these dates: February 4, February 11, February 18, February 25, and on February 29.

ps: follow them on Twitter as well for updates! (:


Leave a comment

New in: Shoes

Originally wanted the bright blue or black one but they’re sold out on my size so I got this gray patent instead. Still beautiful tho.. it looks so clean and classy. I love it cos it’s not too high (2.5″). Something I can wear comfortably to work since I can’t wear my other sky highs; that would be too much of a hassle. Passed on getting this pair last year actually cos I thought new styles will come in after the holidays at Adora, but no. Anyway, no complains here since I got it for free! (technically not cos we spent so much last year and they gave us  P20,000 worth of GCs)

So ye, I also got a grayish black tapered trousers from Topshop cos it was on sale! Woohoo! And hopefully next sale season they include the jeans that I want (Baxter in burgundy and tan) hahaha I’m such a cheapo! :P

Oh.. today was super HOT and tiring! Really fun tho cos I got to stroll, shop, EAT and see Pau, Ken and Via. Here’s a short description of what went down: Home > Mercato > Bonifacio High Street > Fort Strip > Greenbelt > Bonifacio High Street > Home. Whew!

How did your Sunday or weekend went?


3 Comments

Valentine’s Day Makeup No. 1: Smokey Brown

Okay.. wasn’t planning on posting anything at all but I’m feeling a bit down. SO YE, hope you like it!

Nothing on my face, I only did my eyes and brows. I used Too Faced Shadow Insurance, Wet n Wild Vanity palette, Stila Smudge Pot and L’Oreal Voluminous Carbon Black mascara.


8 Comments

Xin Nian Kuai Le!

I was quite bored so I decided to make a Chinese New Year inspired look (chos). And yes, I am part Chinese but I don’t speak/understand the language hihi. So ye, I used a bright red eyeshadow and smoked it a bit with a navy-purple color. Hope you like this simple look, it’s pretty wearable too. Ya? lol
Kung Hei Fat Choi!
ps: Starting tomorrow, you can finally visit Iya Misa, Nina Lazaro Shoes and Love My Bags’ showroom at 225-G Katipunan Ave. Q.C. (beside Banapple). See you there!

Products used: FACE: Revlon PhotoReady (Nude), Garnier BB Light Eye Roll-on, NYX Red blush (cheeks), NYX Taupe blush (contour), The Balm Mary-Lou Manizer (highlight) | BROWS: Drugstore light brown eyeshadow, MAC Studio Finish concealer (NC20), ELF clear mascara | EYES: Too Faced Shadow Insurance primer, Coastal Scents palette, MAC Penultimate eyeliner, Urban Decay 24/7 Zero, MAC Fascinating eye kohl, Shu Uemura eyelash curler, Maybelline Great Lash BIG mascara | LIPS: Tarte Exposed matte lip tint


Leave a comment

Van Gogh is Bipolar (photo heavy)

Seeking for an extraordinary place at the heart of the Metro? Then Van Gogh is Bipolar is the perfect spot for you!
The owner/chef/server Mr. Jetro Rafael is bipolar himself and he sees his condition as a great blessing more than a doomed curse. True that! We enjoyed his hidden little place and I love that he’s not afraid to share his passion through art and cooking! VGIB serves 3 or 5 course meals ranging from Php666 – Php999 per diner. The place is exclusive to 12diners per night only so you really get to enjoy the place, vibe and food!
Each diner would experience a different feel every time you visit VGIB. His menu depends on his mood (and he can definitely cook) which makes you wanna go back again! Only a few knows about this place since there’s no sign outside and it’s only by word of mouth that people discover Van Gogh is Bipolar. I hope you enjoy this post and visit VGIB soon! Now let the photos do the rest of the talking shall we.. (clients downstairs hihi). As Jetro would always say, Nazdorovyeh!
ps: no shoes inside.
pss: VGIB also serves lunch on a shoestring budget and walk-ins are welcome from 11am-3pm.

Soup with dragon flower and walnuts (idk the name of the soup, sorry)

Chill: Lamb Ratatouille Pasta (my main course, it’s so good!)

Happy: Emperor fish with baked potatoes and mangoes (le boyf’s yummy dish, omnomnom!)

Desserts: Sinful (I got a shooter with cocoa and walnut and you have to say Prost! before you drink it) and Wholesome (for le boyf, macapuno ice cream with strawberry and walnut)

With the man behind all the awesomeness!
Van Gogh is Bipolar
154H Maginhawa St. Sikatuna Vill., Q.C.
Open: Mon 6-10pm | Wed-Fri 6-10pm | Sun 6-11pm
Contact Jetro for reservations +63922-8243051
 


1 Comment

Holiday Gifts

Dint get to take pictures of everything that I got cos I used most of them already hihi and my half of the room is a mess so I don’t have time to fix and look around. But ye, thanks for all the presents and blessings that I got last year and will come this year! xx