Leave a comment

Want: Stila Smudge Crayon

A gel-based primer, shadow and liner that glides on with ease and stays in place until you say when! This unique formula is infused with emollients for smooth, comfortable application and provides long-lasting, bold color that won’t fade or crease over time. Designed with optimal playtime, for application and smudging. And it’s waterproof!

(Black, Midnight Blue, Umber, Pink Violet, Rose, Kitten, Antique and Smoke)
I WANT THEM ALL! Ok, cept the black one.
Available at Sephora | Stila for $22
Read more here.
Advertisements


Leave a comment

Tone-on-Tone this Spring

Equipment Spring 2012 Lookbook
Photographer: Hilary Walsh
Styling: Lawren Howell
Hair & make-up: Prem Santana
Model: Dani


Leave a comment

Valentine’s Day Makeup No. 4: Pink & Gold

As requested by my twin and best friend, Paula. Happy birthday! I love you to bits! xx

Face:
Revlon ColorStay foundation
NYX Taupe blush
The Balm Mary Lou-Manizer highlighter
Garnier BB Light eye rol-on

 

Eyes:
Urban Decay 15th Anniversary palette
(Vanilla, Deeper, Junkshow, Blackout)
MAC Sushi Flower e/s
MAC Fascinating eye kohl
Maybelline Great Lash Big mascara

 

Lips:
MAC Jazzed


2 Comments

Makeup Blah (photo heavy)

Actually I’m a late bloomer in this area.. I started wearing makeup and getting interested with it when I was in college, junior-senior year I think. I wore makeup back then but not as complicated as what I usually do now.

Back in high school: My makeup kit was super small cos it fits my uniform pocket hahaha! I only have The Body Shop lip stain (the glass roller ball type), Clean & Clear blotting sheets, mirror and a Hair Doctor comb. I was going for the au naturale look. Chos! And the biggest mistake I did was I have super thin brows as it is and I over plucked them! IT WAS SO SAD AND UGLY! :(

That’s me and Katrisse during recess. And I can’t believe I’m posting old fugly photos -__-

In between.. Few weeks after my month long vacation in Boracay hence my super dark complexion. Di bagay!

In college: Same old, but I kinda learned how to fill in my brows and grew it out a bit.

Then my friend did my makeup and reshaped my brows..

After college.. I got addicted to watching makeup tutorials on YouTube! If I knew things i know now maybe there’s a big chance of not over plucking my brows then bahaha! But ye, have to live with it now.. thank goodness for makeup gurus!

So ye, that’s my story..

ps: here are some looks that I did after teaching myself how to put makeup lol

pss: first photo was the reason I fell in love with makeup, cos of Arvie, my fave MAC MUA (:

If you want me to recreate looks, just email me (dailytrixfix@gmail.com) or tweet me! Will try my best to do so (:


Leave a comment

Valentine’s Day Makeup No. 3: Bronze (Olivia Wilde inspired)

Here’s my third V-day look! I tried to recreate Olivia Wilde’s makeup, of course we don’t have the same eye shape and I have no idea what products the makeup artist used on her so I made use of what I have. Guess you can consider this a “seductive” makeup look also lol (if only my hair was longer, damn miss my super long hair). But ye, hope y’all like it!

Requested by: Alexandra Florentino

THAT AWKWARD POSE! Just so the light won’t wash out the colors ! :))

Face:
Revlon ColorStay foundation (150 Buff)
Benefit Hoola bronzer
The Balm Mary-Lou Manizer highlighter
Garnier BB light eye roll-on

 

Eyes:
Too Faced Shadow Insurance primer
Naked palette
L’Oreal Voluminous Carbon Black mascara

 

Lips:
MAC Dressmaker Dressmaker lipstick