Leave a comment

Lash Experiment: Smashbox Lash Revival Result (Week 8)

Week 8: Oct. 2

So here is the result of the Lash Experiment.. and I am pretty pleased! (: (compared to Day 1)
The lashes on my right eye are so long and full compared to my left eye which is a tad bit short on the fullness department but they’re still long. Even more beautiful with mascara on too! I’m so happy that my lashes are back.. not like before though but you get what I mean. I feel pretty again haha! Oh.. and I tried using it on my brows for a week, only the conditioning side, I was amazed that it also worked! I will continue using this product until I finish the tube then maybe try other products out there that are promising enough. Smashbox Lash Revival is definitely a product worth to try if you want to make and keep your lashes healthy. IT TRULY WORKS!!! :D
Advertisements


Leave a comment

Weekend Roundup

Sorry.. been busy lately so I will just post a roundup of what happened these past few days :P
Aug. 19th: Went to Harvey Potter’s 8th birthday party

With my little boyfie, Joaquin (:

Aug. 20th: Watched Way Back Home with my parents and Bel. It was a nice movie and Julia Montes is an awesome actress. Could be the next Claudine Baretto..
Aug. 21st: Sunday, Family Day! We went to Tagaytay.. originally to watch my brother play at Splendido Golf Club but pup dint want to bother him so we had lunch at The Boutique then merienda at Antonio’s instead. I love Antonio’s.. the place is so beautiful and quiet. You really can relax and have fun with your family there! But make sure to call for a reservation first for a hassle-free dining experience.

Yummy waffles from Solenn Heussaff! YES!

If you love milk and other milk products.. you gotta try Mr. Moo’s!

Cos Carlo wants me to take a photo of his chucks haha, there. Arte.
Oh.. and an update on my Lash Experiment Week 2: decided to post the result on the 8th week instead since that’s what it says in the product description and I’ve noticed no significant change anyways. So just wait up for that post after the experience.
OOTD: Shirt dress, ZARA | hotpants, Topshop | Flats, Suelas | Bag, Chanel | Aviators, Chanel | Watch, Omega
Aug. 22nd: Since my parents dint allow me to stay the night at Casa Ibiza (Antipolo), Carlo had to pick me up after work… but ye, I had so much fun! We had an awesome time cos we were the only ones there, as in! I love Carlo’s officemates.. they are really nice and fun to be with! Wasn’t really gonna swim too but we were all drinking and it started raining so I asked one of his mates if she has an extra suit with her and she did so I borrowed it even if it’s kinda big hihi! Had the worst headache tho but thank goodness I woke up early for work today and was feeling fine.
Aug 23rd: Pilates Tuesdays was cancelled, bummer. Missed two sesh already. I feel really sloppy and guilty :( Guess I’ll just go to the movies with my parents tonight and do some Random Abs if I’m not that tired :P I know, I know.. My weekend wasn’t that interesting at all for some of you guys but I’m grateful and happy that I was able to spend it with my family since we rarely go out together. Hope y’all had a wonderful weekend as well and have a blessed week ahead!


Leave a comment

Lash Experiment: Smashbox Lash Revival (Week 1)

Week 1: Aug. 14

Not much of a difference, aye? Just a tad bit in the inner corners I think. Click here for Day 1.


1 Comment

Lash Experiment: Smashbox Lash Revival (Day1)

Still not losing hope of growing my long lashes back; I decided to give this little one a try. I’ve read and watched reviews. Every person got different results and I wouldn’t know if it would work the same on me so let’s wait and see.
All this trouble cos of a bad lash extension experience.. hayy.. never again!

Treatment applicator

Conditioner applicator

What it is: A revolutionary 2-in-1 treatment and conditioning duo that creates noticeably longer, lusher lashes in as little as 8 weeks.
What it does: This treatment contains SymPeptide, a complex proven to stimulate lashes without irritation while anchoring and enhancing existing lashes. Independent consumer studies show that 90% of subjects notice an overall improvement in the appearance of lash length, fullness, and thickness in just 8 weeks.
Formulated without: Parabeans
How to use it: Lash Revival is best used as an overnight treatment, and should not be applied more than once every 24 hours. Ensure that lashline is completely clean and dry. Apply the treatment like eye liner along the lashline sparingly. Once the treatment is dry, generously brush the conditioner through lashes.
NOTE: Other eye products including eye creams, gels, etc. should be applied only after the treatment and conditioner are completely dry.
This clever little multi-tasker works great on over-tweezed or sparse brows too! (Will try it after this tube. For now, let’s concentrate on my lashes first!)
Lash Treatment INGREDIENTS: Water (Aqua, Eau), Glycerin, Butylene Glycol, Myristoyl Pentapeptide-17, PPG-26-Buteth-26, PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Apiqenin, Oleanolic Acid, Biotinoyl Tripeptide-1, Sodium DNA, Potassium Glutathione Isomerized Linoleate, Biotin, Panthenol, Cellulose Gum, Chlorphenesin, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Citrate.
Lash Conditioner INGREDIENTS: Water (Aqua, Eau), Glycerin, Methacrylic Acid/Sodium Acrylamidomethyl Propane Sulfonate Copolymer, Pentylene Glycol, Hydrolyzed Actin, Sodium Hyaluronate, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans, Fucus Vesiculosus Extract, Hexandiol, Capyrlyl Glycol, Bis-PEG-15 Methyl Ether Dimethicone, Panthenol.
Active Ingredients:
Treatment:
-Sympeptide: Contains peptide complex to enhance the appearance of longer, thicker, fuller lashes.
-Procapil & Stimucap: Helps to prevent hair loss.
Conditioner:
-Pro Vitamin B5: Moisturizes and hydrates.
-Humectants: Moisturizes and hydrates.
Size: 0.12fl oz/ 3.5mL
Available at Beauty Bar (P1,800.00) | Smashbox $34.00 | Sephora etc.

DAY 1: Aug. 7

Stay tuned for next week’s update..